HD PRIVACY POLICY

This privacy policy sets out how HD uses and protects any information that you give HD when you use this website.

HD is committed to ensuring that your privacy is protected. Should we ask you to provide certain information by which you can be identified when using this website, then you can be assured that it will only be used in accordance with this privacy statement.

Race Wedding Videography may change this policy from time to time by updating this page. You should check this page from time to time to ensure that you are happy with any changes. This policy is effective from 3rd March 2018.

What we collect

We may collect the following information:

  • name
  • contact information including email address
  • demographic information such as postcode, preferences and interests

What we do with the information we gather

We require this information to understand your needs and provide you with a better service, and in particular for the following reasons:

  • Internal record keeping
  • If you give permission to do so, we will periodically send promotional marketing about new products, special offers or other information which we think you may find interesting.

How we use cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about webpage traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Links to other websites

Our website may contain links to other websites of interest. However, once you have used these links to leave our site, you should note that we do not have any control over that other website. Therefore, we cannot be responsible for the protection and privacy of any information which you provide whilst visiting such sites and such sites are not governed by this privacy statement. You should exercise caution and look at the privacy statement applicable to the website in question.

Controlling your personal information

You may choose to restrict the collection or use of your personal information in the following ways:

  • whenever you are using enquiries forms on our website, you can choose whether you want us to contact you with the latest news and offers via email or telephone You can opt out at any time
  • if you have previously agreed to us using your personal information for direct marketing purposes, you may change your mind at any time by visiting our contact form on our website, clicking the unsubscribe link in our email marketing or emailing us at hdrecords@outlook.com

We will not sell, distribute or lease your personal information to third parties unless we have your permission or are required by law to do so. We may use your personal information to send you promotional information about third parties which we think you may find interesting if you tell us that you wish this to happen.

You may request details of personal information which we hold about you under the Data Protection Act 1998. A small fee will be payable. If you would like a copy of the information held on you please write to HD, 43 Allison Bank, Geoffrey Watling Way, Norwich, Norfolk.

If you believe that any information we are holding on you is incorrect or incomplete, please write to or email us as soon as possible at the above address. We will promptly correct any information found to be incorrect.

 

 

HD COOKIE POLICY

We use cookies and similar tools across this website to improve its performance and enhance your user experience. This policy explains how we do that.

What are cookies?

Cookies are small text files which a website may put on your computer or mobile device when you first visit a site or page. The cookie will help the website, or another website, to recognise your device the next time you visit. Web beacons or other similar files can also do the same thing. We use the term “cookies” in this policy to refer to all files that collect information in this way.

There are many functions cookies serve. For example, they can help us to remember your username and preferences, analyse how well our website is performing or even allow us to recommend content we believe will be most relevant to you.

Certain cookies contain personal information – for example, if you click “remember me” when logging in, a cookie will store your username. Most cookies won’t collect information that identifies you, and will instead collect more general information such as how users arrive at and use our websites, or a user’s general location.

What sort of cookies does HD use?

Generally, our cookies perform up to three different functions:

1. Essential cookies

Some cookies are essential for the operation of our website. For example, some cookies allow us to identify authenticated users to ensure they can access the member’s only pages. If a member opts to disable these cookies, they will not be able to access all of the content that is entitled them to.

2. Performance Cookies

We utilise other cookies to analyse how our visitors use our websites and to monitor website performance. This allows us to provide a high quality experience by customising our offering and quickly identifying and fixing any issues that arise. For example, we might use performance cookies to keep track of which pages are most popular, which method of linking between pages is most effective, and to determine why some pages are receiving error messages.

3. Functionality Cookies
We use functionality cookies to allow us to remember your preferences. For example, cookies save you the trouble of typing in your username every time you access the site, and recall your customisation preferences, such as font-sizes.

Does anyone else use cookie son this website?

We also use or allow third parties to serve cookies that fall into the three categories above. For example, like many companies, we use Google Analytics to help us monitor our website traffic. We may also use third party cookies to help us with market research, revenue tracking and improving site functionality.

Can a website block cookies?

As we’ve explained above, cookies help you to get the most out of our websites.

The first time you accessed our website after 22 May 2012, you should have seen an overlay which explained that by continuing to access our site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.

However, if you do wish to disable our cookies then please follow the instructions below for a main selection of browsers. The instructions detailed below were correct at time of writing.

Please remember that if you do choose to disable cookies, you may find that certain sections of our website do not work properly.

Internet Explorer 7, 8 and 9

  • Open Internet Explorer, click on tools and then choose Internet Options.
  • Select the Privacy tab and then click the ‘Advanced’ button.
  • Check the ‘Override automatic cookie handling’ checkbox, select your custom options, click Ok and then Ok again.

Google Chrome

  • Open Google Chrome, click on the spanner icon (settings) in the top right of the page and click the ‘Show advanced settings’ link at the bottom of the page.
  • Under Privacy, click on ‘Content settings...’ and under Cookies, select your preferences and then press Ok.
  • The close the settings page, simply close the tab it was opened in.

Firefox

  • Open Firefox, click on the orange Firefox button in the top left of the page, select options and then select options.
  • Select the ‘Privacy’ tab and then select ‘Use custom settings for history’. This will reveal further options.
  • Select your custom cookie options starting from ‘Accept cookies from sites’ and below and then click Ok.

Other browsers

  • If your browser is not listed above, perform a Google search for cookie settings for your browser to find to relevant information.

More information

More detail on how businesses use cookies is available at www.allaboutcookies.org.